Your Privacy

storetown.net Limited ("storetown.net") is fully committed to protecting the privacy of our Site visitors and customers.

We will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you. We will only otherwise disclose your information where we have your express permission to do so.

Your Consent

We will not sell your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number or other personal information to any third party (excluding partners from whom you may have linked to our Site) without your permission.

Communication & Marketing

We may occasionally update you on our services via e-mail, post & telephone. if you have opted in to be contacted.

You have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us and/or selected third parties. If you do not wish to continue to receive marketing from us and/or selected third parties you should write to us at the address given below, indicating your wish to opt-out.

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website and it will recognise your device on future visits. These types of files do a number of different jobs such as remembering your preferences and chosen services, assisting you to improve your Site experience as well as trying to ensure that any services that you see online are more relevant to you. These “cookies” can be divided into 4 types each of which is outlined below.

Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable the Site to provide services you have asked for.

Category 2: Performance Cookies
This type collect anonymous information on how people use the Site and the data is merged with other users to enable us to improve how the Site operates. For example we utilise Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at our Site, browse or use our Site and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, browsing experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

Category 3: Functionality Cookies
These remember choices you make such as language and search parameters related to the services that we provide. These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate with your selections and make the visits more tailored and pleasant. The information is also merged with other users on an anonymous basis to enable us to improve how the Site operates.

Category 4: Targeting Cookies or Advertising Cookies
These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. They remember the websites you have visited and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers.

You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent. Your browser “help” section will normally provide details on how to manage the cookie settings.

Alternatively you can manage cookies for storetown.net directly at www.storetown.net/cookies/

Site Statistics

We may disclose aggregate, anonymised statistics about the number of visitors to the Site. We use an independent measurement and research company to gather data regarding the visitors to the Site on our behalf using cookies and code which is embedded in the Site. Both the cookies and the embedded code provide statistical information about visits to pages on the Site, the duration of individual page views, paths taken by visitors through the Site, data on visitors' screen settings and other general information. storetown.net uses and stores this type of information, as with that obtained from other cookies used on the Site, to help it improve the services it provides to its users.

Transfer of your Information

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for storetown.net or one of our suppliers. Such processing may, for example, be required in order to fulfil your order, process your payment details or provide support services.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that storetown.net sells or buys any business or assets;

  • if storetown.net’s assets or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data which we hold about our customers may be one of the transferred assets; or

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of storetown.net, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third party sites

Our Site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Checking your Details

If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to storetown.net you may do so by contacting us at the address given below. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information. 

Your rights as a data subject

This Section sets out the rights that you have as a data subject, by reason of the General Data Protection Regulation.

You have the following rights:

  • The right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you;

  • The right to request rectification of the personal data that we hold about you;

  • The right to request erasure of the personal data that we hold about you;

  • The right to request restriction of processing about you;

  • The right to object to processing; and

  • The right to data portability.

If you wish to invoke any of the above rights, please notify us via email, data@storetown.net. Please include the words DATA PRIVACY REQUEST in the subject line of your email, or at the top of your letter.

Where our processing of personal data is based on your having given consent, you have the right as a data subject to withdraw that consent at any time. If you wish to invoke this right, please notify our Data team on data@stroretown.net. Please include the words DATA PRIVACY REQUEST in the subject line of your email, or at the top of your letter.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the United Kingdom, the supervisory authority is the Office of the Information Commissioner, full contact details for which can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Contacting us

storetown.net Limited (at the address below) is the data controller for the purpose of the Genneral Data Protection Regulations 2018.

You have the right to access and remove the information which storetown.net holds about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10.00 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

You can write to us at:
Storetown.net
Building 2,
First Floor,
Flag Business Exchange,
Vicarage Farm Road, 
Peterborough, PE1 5TX
United Kingdom

Processing Request